© 2018 by JW Elite Training.  Milton Keynes Based Personal Trainer

Privacy policy

JW Elite Training know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy. As used throughout this policy, the term “JW Elite Training” refers to JW Elite Training, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006. By visiting JW Elite Training, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1) Controllers of Personal Information
Any personal information provided to or gathered by JW Elite Training is controlled by James Wootton (the data controller).

2) What Personal Information about does JW Elite Training gather?
The information we gather helps us to continually improve your experience with JW Elite Training. This personal information may include: your name and contact information; date of birth; gender; preferred communication methods; job title. We also create information that becomes part of the personal information we hold about you.

We also collect the following information:

Sensitive information
Whilst we do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you, we do specifically collect health data to the extent that it is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise. By providing the sensitive information to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.

Contacting us via Website or otherwise
When you use the www.jwelitetraining.co.uk website (“Our Site”) or contact us by post, telephone, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

3) What do we do with personal information collected from you?
 
We use information held about you in the following ways.

3.1 Information you give to us.

We will use this information:

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us including for example to administer personal training appointments;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, to process payments and maintain accounts and records, to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders;

to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical, research or other functions on our behalf;

to send you newsletters and promotions and to conduct surveys, prize draws, competitions and other promotions via email, telephone or post;

3.2 Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

3.3 Information we store about you when under a training agreement:

 

We only keep hold of your data during the duration of your training with one of our trainers. If you decide to terminate your contract please note we will only keep hold of your personal data for 3 months after the termination date. 


4) What about Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The “Help” menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of the browser’s manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

5) Does JW Elite Training share the Information it receives?

Information about our members is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others.

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf. Examples include payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data and providing marketing assistance. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to members on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please tick the relevant opt-out box or unsubscribe button on your email or let us know in writing if you don’t want to receive these offers.


6) How Secure is Information about me?

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7) What about Links to other websites?

Our site may include links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

8) What choices do I have?

You can always choose not to provide information. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other promotional communications from us, email us at info@jwelitetraining.co.uk or let us know in writing if you don’t want to receive these communications.

As mentioned above, the Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of JW Elite Training's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

9) What Rights do I have in relation to my Personal Information?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to us at info@jwelitetraining.co.uk . The Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


10) Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy at JW Elite Training, please email us a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the Website Terms of Use will change also. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected members.

11) Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to JW Elite Training Unit 1, Kiln farm, Milton Keynes MK11 3LW

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Instagram Icon
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • YouTube - White Circle